Privacy Policy

Respecting the provisions of current legislation, Gojet Mallorca (hereinafter also the Website) is committed to adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the appropriate level of security to the risk of the data collected.

Laws incorporated into this privacy policy

This privacy policy is adapted to current Spanish and European regulations on the protection of personal data on the internet. Specifically, it complies with the following regulations: – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR). – Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights (LOPD-GDD). – Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, which approves the Regulations for the development of Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD). – Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

Identity of the data controller

The data controller of the personal data collected on Gojet Mallorca is: GOJET SERVICE SCP, with NIF/CIF: J16563447 and registered in the Mercantile Registry of Inca (Palma de Mallorca) with the following registration data: , whose representative is: Gojet Service SCP (hereinafter, Data Controller). The contact details are as follows: Address: Teodoro Canet 12, local 2 Contact phone: +34669002719 Contact email: info@gojetmallorca.com

Registration of Personal Data

In compliance with the provisions of the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD, we inform you that the personal data collected by Gojet Mallorca, through the forms extended on its pages, will be incorporated and will be treated in our file to be able to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between Gojet Mallorca and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills out or to attend a request or query. Likewise, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD, unless the exception provided for in article 30.5 of the GDPR applies, a record of processing activities is kept specifying, according to their purposes, the processing activities carried out and other circumstances established in the GDPR.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the User’s personal data will be subject to the following principles contained in article 5 of the GDPR and article 4 and subsequent articles of Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights: – **Principle of lawfulness, fairness, and transparency:** The User’s consent will be required at all times with complete transparency regarding the purposes for which personal data are collected. – **Principle of purpose limitation:** Personal data will be collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes. – **Principle of data minimization:** The personal data collected will only be those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. – **Principle of accuracy:** Personal data must be accurate and kept up to date. – **Principle of storage limitation:** Personal data will only be kept in a form that permits the identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes of its processing. – **Principle of integrity and confidentiality:** Personal data will be processed in such a way as to ensure their security and confidentiality. – **Principle of proactive responsibility:** The Data Controller will be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are complied with.

Categories of personal data

The categories of data processed by Gojet Mallorca are solely identifying data. In no case are special categories of personal data processed in the sense of article 9 of the GDPR.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. Gojet Mallorca undertakes to obtain the User’s express and verifiable consent for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes. The User shall have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent will not condition the use of the Website. On occasions when the User must or can provide their data through forms to make inquiries, request information, or for reasons related to the content of the Website, they will be informed if the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the correct development of the operation carried out.

Purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended

Personal data is collected and managed by Gojet Mallorca in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between the Website and the User or to maintain the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills out or to attend a request or query. Likewise, the data may be used for commercial purposes of personalization, operational and statistical purposes, and activities related to Gojet Mallorca’s corporate purpose, as well as for the extraction, storage of data, and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as to improve the quality, operation, and navigation of the Website. At the time the personal data are obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purposes of the processing for which the personal data will be used; that is, the use or uses that will be made of the information collected.

Periods of retention of personal data

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of their processing and, in any case, only for the following period: 4 years, or until the User requests their deletion. At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the period during which the personal data will be retained or, when that is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

Recipients of personal data

The User’s personal data will be shared with the following recipients or categories of recipients: Gojet Service SCP, domiciled at Teodoro Canet 12, local 2 in Puerto de Alcudia, Palma de Mallorca 07400. If the Data Controller intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organization, the User will be informed at the time the personal data are obtained about the third country or international organization to which it intends to transfer the data, as well as about the existence or absence of a decision of adequacy by the Commission.

Personal data of minors

Respecting the provisions of articles 8 of the GDPR and 7 of Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights, only those over 14 years of age may give their consent for the lawful processing of their personal data by Gojet Mallorca. If it concerns a minor under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be required for the processing, and it will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorized it.

Secrecy and security of personal data

Gojet Mallorca is committed to adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the appropriate level of security to the risk of the data collected, to ensure the security of personal data and prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed. The Website has an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, ensuring that personal data is transmitted securely and confidentially, as data transmission between the server and the User, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted. However, because Gojet Mallorca cannot guarantee the unassailability of the internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Data Controller undertakes to notify the User without undue delay when a personal data breach occurs that is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. Following the provisions of article 4 of the GDPR, a personal data breach is understood as any security breach that causes the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access to personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed. Personal data will be treated as confidential by the Data Controller, who undertakes to inform and guarantee through a legal or contractual obligation that such confidentiality is respected by employees, associates, and any person to whom the information is made accessible.

Rights arising from the processing of personal data

The User has and may, therefore, exercise the following rights recognized in the GDPR and Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights before the Data Controller: – **Right of access:** It is the User’s right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not Gojet Mallorca is processing their personal data and, if so, to obtain information about their specific personal data and the processing that Gojet Mallorca has carried out or is carrying out, as well as, among other things, the available information on the origin of such data and the recipients of the communications made or planned. – **Right of rectification:** It is the User’s right to have their personal data that proves to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, incomplete, modified. – **Right of erasure (“right to be forgotten”):** It is the User’s right, provided that the current legislation does not establish otherwise, to obtain the erasure of their personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; the User has withdrawn their consent to the processing and this has no other legal basis; the User objects to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue with it; the personal data have been processed unlawfully; the personal data must be deleted in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a minor under 14 years of age. In addition to deleting the data, the Data Controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its application, must take reasonable steps to inform other data controllers processing the personal data of the data subject’s request to delete any link to those personal data. – **Right to restrict processing:** It is the User’s right to restrict the processing of their personal data. The User has the right to obtain the restriction of processing when they contest the accuracy of their personal data; the processing is unlawful; the Data Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has objected to the processing. – **Right to data portability:** If the processing is carried out by automated means, the User has the right to receive from the Data Controller their personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another data controller. Whenever technically possible, the Data Controller will transmit the data directly to that other controller. – **Right to object:** It is the User’s right to ensure that the processing of their personal data is not carried out or ceases to be carried out by Gojet Mallorca. – **Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling:** It is the User’s right not to be subject to an individualized decision based solely on automated processing of their personal data, including profiling, unless otherwise provided by current legislation. Thus, the User may exercise their rights through written communication addressed to the Data Controller with the reference “GDPR-www.gojetmallorca.com”, specifying: – Name, surname of the User, and a copy of the DNI. In the cases where representation is admitted, the identification by the same means of the person representing the User, as well as the document accrediting the representation, will also be necessary. The photocopy of the DNI may be substituted by any other legally valid means that proves the identity. – Petition with the specific reasons for the request or information to which you want access. – Address for notification purposes. – Date and signature of the applicant. – Any document that accredits the request made. This request and any other attached document may be sent to the following address and/or email address: Postal address: Teodoro Canet 12, local 2 Email: info@gojetmallorca.com

Links to third-party websites

The Website may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to third-party websites other than Gojet Mallorca, and therefore are not operated by Gojet Mallorca. The owners of these websites will have their own data protection policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices.

Complaints to the supervisory authority

In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of the current regulations in the way their personal data is being processed, they will have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, particularly in the State in which they have their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (https://www.aepd.es).

III. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

It is necessary that the User has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy, as well as that they accept the processing of their personal data so that the Data Controller can proceed with it in the form, during the periods, and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website will imply the acceptance of its Privacy Policy. Gojet Mallorca reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential, or doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will not be explicitly notified to the User. It is recommended that the User consult this page periodically to be aware of the latest changes or updates. This Privacy Policy was updated to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR) and with Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights. This Privacy Policy document for a website has been created using the online privacy policy template generator on June 13, 2022.
Copyright © 2024 Go Jet Mallorca | Designed by Visual Arts